Ireta v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] The claimant was given an opportunity to object to the procedure but failed to do so. The making of objections and the referee's response to them was not the kind of disruptive behavior that denied the plaintiff a fair hearing under the Code. The claimant was also advised that she could add any information relevant to the issues. At the end of the hearing, the referee asked if the claimant had any questions of the referee; the claimant responded that she did not. ¶ 53 We conclude that the claimant's allegations of procedural error are without merit.

¶ 54 II. Misconduct

¶ 55 Section 602(A) of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:

"An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work *** For purposes of this subsection,
the term 'misconduct' means the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010).
¶ 56 The claimant was discharged by NLU for insubordination and an uncooperative attitude in connection with the investigation of her appeal.