Irena, Inc. v. U.S. Gypsum Co.
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 936.) Under the Act "upon a showing of violation of an applicable standard, a homeowner may recover economic losses from a builder without having to show that the violation caused property damage or personal injury [citations]. In such an instance, the Act abrogates the economic loss rule, thus legislatively superseding Aas." (Greystone Homes, Inc. v. Midtec, Inc. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1202, fn. omitted.)

Civil Code section 896 provides in relevant part: "In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title." (Civ. Code, § 896.)
Civil Code section 896 also provides a list of the standards pertaining to residential construction.