Ireland v. State
[…] Code (2013 Supp.) § 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article ("PS") ("Count 3"). On March 26, 2015, the court sentenced appellant on Count 3 to fifteen years of incarceration, all but five suspended, to be served without parole. The court merged Count 1 into Count 3 for sentencing purposes.

The sentence of five years without parole was the mandatory minimum prescribed by Md. Code (2014 Supp.) §§ 5-133(c), 5-101(c) of the Public Safety Article ("PS"). Section 5-133(c) states as follows:

(c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence;


***

(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.

On appeal, appellant presents three questions for this Court's review, which we have rephrased slightly, as follows:

1. Did the circuit court err in denying appellant's motion to suppress the handgun found on his person?