Ireland v. Portola Sys. Inc.
[…] State of California (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 646, 651.)

The IWC promulgated Wage Order No. 4-2001, applicable to all persons employed in professional, technical, clerical, mechanical, and similar occupations. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040.) The wage order specifies that its provisions governing minimum wages, overtimes wages, and other employment conditions do not apply to employees falling within exemptions for persons employed in administrative, executive, or professional capacities, as defined in the wage order.

Section 515.5 establishes an additional exemption that, upon meeting certain specified conditions, "an employee in the computer software field shall be exempt from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Section 510[.]" (§ 515.5, subd. (a).)

III. The Trial Court's Decision

In its letter dated August 13, 2010, the trial court stated that the parties' briefs contained "no reference or discussion of [section 515.5]."