Ireland v. Portola Sys. Inc.
[…] In any event, in its letter, the trial court asked the parties to address (1) whether section 515.5 applies to the instant dispute, and (2) whether the enactment of section 515.5 precludes or preempts the application of the administrative exemption to computer software employees. In his supplemental brief, plaintiff reversed his position and argued that the exemption applied but that it did not prevent him from receiving overtime compensation for the years 2006 and 2007 because he did not receive the minimum salary requirement, as stated in section 515.5, subdivision (a)(4).

Section 515.5, subdivision (a)(4), provides an employee in the computer software field will not be deemed exempt unless the employee's hourly rate of pay "is not less than thirty-six dollars ($36.00) or, if the employee is paid on a salaried basis, the employee earns an annual salary of not less than seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) for full-time employment, which is paid at least once a month and in a monthly amount of not less than six thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($6,250)." These amounts are adjusted annually by the Division of Labor Statistics and Research.