Ireland v. Portola Sys. Inc.
[…] These amounts are adjusted annually by the Division of Labor Statistics and Research.

The trial court concluded plaintiff was a computer software employee covered by Labor Code section 515.5. The court also found the more "specific" directives of Labor Code section 515.5 applied, rather than the more general categories, such as the administrative and professional exemptions established pursuant to Labor Code section 515. In so concluding, the court relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 which states: "In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." (Italics added.) The court's statement of decision fails to explain why the two statutes are inconsistent as opposed to complimentary. The court also made no finding as to plaintiff's status as an exempt employee under Labor Code section 515's administrative exemption.