Ireland v. Portola Sys. Inc.
[…] We conclude the issue of whether section 515.5 preempts section 515 has not been waived on appeal.

We also note "a new issue may be considered on appeal where the issue is one of law alone." (Chatterjee v. Kizer (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1348, 1359.)

V. The Trial Court Misapplied Code of Civil Procedure section 1859

Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 directs that "[i]n the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former." Consequently, "where the same subject matter is covered by inconsistent provisions, one of which is special and the other general, the special one, whether or not enacted first, is an exception to the general statute and controls unless an intent to the contrary clearly appears." (Warne v.