Ireland v. Portola Sys. Inc.
[…] The Labor Code, which imposes overtime compensation and other requirements on employers (e.g., §§ 510, 512), authorizes California's Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) to establish exemptions from the overtime requirements for executive, administrative, and professional employees, "provided that the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment." (§ 515, subd. (a).)

Section 510, subdivision (a), provides, in part: "Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." Section 512 sets forth the requirements for employers to provide meal periods.

" 'The IWC, established by the Legislature in 1913, was the state agency authorized to formulate the regulations, or wage orders, that govern employment in California.