I.Q. Credit Union v. Khaleesi
[…] Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). “It is to be presumed that a cause lies outside this limited jurisdiction, . . . and the burden of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction.” Id. “If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.” FED. R. CIV. P. 12(H)(3); see also Fiedler v. Clark, 714 F.2d 77, 78-79 (9th Cir. 1983) (recognizing that the court may sua sponte dismiss an action if it finds that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking).

This court has original jurisdiction pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1) and (2), which permit a mortgagee to enforce a defaulted preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem and in personam in district court. See 46 U.S.C. § 31325(c) (indicating “district courts have original jurisdiction of a civil action brought under subsection (b)(1) or (2)”).

II. Personal Jurisdiction

A district court “has an affirmative duty” to determine whether it has personal jurisdiction over a defendant before entering a default judgment. In re Tuli, 172 F.3d 707, 712 (9th Cir. 1999).