I.P. Enterprises Pension Fund v. Hatfield
[…] The cause of action at issue in this case — wrongful or tortious interference with a contract — is not predicated on the fact that Moore helped to negotiate the notes or transacted business within the state. Rather, the facts supporting the plaintiff's cause of action against Moore deal only with Seymour's letter and its effect on Hatfield's breach of the note terms. Thus, Moore cannot be subject to limited personal jurisdiction in Michigan pursuant to section 600.705(1).

B. Whether Moore Meets the Requiements of Section 600.705(2) 7

Plaintiff's second argument is that Moore falls under Michigan's limited personal jurisdiction statute because she "[did] or caus[ed] any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705. The elements of tortious interference with a contractual relationship are (1) a contract, (2) a breach, and (3) instigation of the breach without justification by the defendant.Tata Consultancy Svcs. V. Systems Int'l, Inc., 31 F.3d 416, 422 (6th Cir. 1994).