Iowa Network Services, Inc. v. Qwest Corporation
[…] Compare 47 U.S.C. § 152 (2002) (defining FCC's jurisdiction); see also 47 U.S.C. § 201-205 (indicating that the FCC has jurisdiction over interstate communication), with 47 U.S.C. § 253 (b) (relating to State regulatory authority and discussing that nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254 of this section, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service . . . and ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services. . . .); see also 47 U.S.C. § 261 (b)-(c) (indicating Congressional intent with respect to existing and additional state requirements that "nothing in this part precludes a State from imposing requirements on a telecommunications carrier for intrastate services . . . as long as the State's requirements are not inconsistent with this part or the [FCC's] regulations. . . .").

Pursuant to this regulatory structure, INS, as a common carrier [of telephone services] must file tariffs with the FCC, setting forth a schedule of charges for the various interstate services INS provides.