Iowa Entrepreneur v. Clear Channel Outdoor
[…] The second counterclaim for fraudulent registration of the mark was held over for trial.

On appeal, TIE contends genuine issues of material fact precluded summary judgment. See Virden v. Betts Beer Constr. Co., 656 N.W.2d 805, 806 (Iowa 2003) (setting forth standards of review).

I. Infringement Claim

TIE's first claim alleged trademark infringement pursuant to Iowa Code section 548.112(1) (2009). That provision defines infringement as:

Use, without the consent of the registrant, any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this chapter in connection with the sale, distribution, offering for sale, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion or mistake, or to deceive as to the source of origin of such goods or services.

Iowa Code § 548.112(1). Both parties focus on whether there was a likelihood of "confusion" by virtue of CCO's use of the phrase "Go Green." As the term is not defined by statute, the parties direct us to common law. See Harvey v.