Ionlake, LLC v. Girard
[…] (See Doc. No. 83, Derrick Girard's Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Leave to Amend ("Derrick's Mem.") 22.) Therefore, the substantive requirements for punitive damages contained in Minn. Stat. § 549.20 apply. "To meet the substantive requirements for punitive damages under Minnesota law, a party must show—by clear and convincing evidence—that the defendant acted with 'deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.'" Target Corp. v. LCH Pavement Consultants, LLC, 960 F. Supp. 2d. 999, 1010 (D. Minn. 2013) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a)). Deliberate disregard has been statutorily defined to mean "the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b). Derrick argues that an amendment to allow for pleading punitive damages should be allowed because Wade acted with deliberate disregard for his rights, and no other compelling reason exists to deny him the amendment. (Derrick's Mem. 20-25.)