Inzero v. City of New Haven
[…] The city of New Haven has passed an enabling ordinance under the statute; it is § 2.50 of New Haven's Code of ordinances.

The court will now try to discuss the arguments presented in the summary judgment motions filed by the parties.

(1)

The city has filed a motion arguing the matter should be dismissed against it because liability has been transferred, pursuant to § 7-163a C.G.S.A. and its ordinance, to the NHPA which possesses and controls the land abutting the sidewalk where the plaintiff fell. The NHPA in its motion says the very wording of § 7-163a does not permit the city to transfer liability. Sub-section (b) of the statute says the city shall not be liable to any person injured by the presence of ice or snow on the sidewalk "unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk." The city owns the land leased by NHPA therefore liability cannot be transferred to that entity. The premise to the NHPA position relies on the common-law context in which this case arises.