Inzero v. City of New Haven
[…] In Abramczvk v. Abbey, 64 Conn.App. 442, 446 (2001) the court said:

An abutting landowner is ordinarily under no duty to keep the sidewalk in front of his property in a reasonably safe condition for public travel. Tenney v. Pleasant Realty Corp., 136 Conn. 325, 329 . . . (1949). An abutting landowner can be held liable, however, in negligence or public nuisance for injuries resulting from the unsafe condition of a public sidewalk caused by the landowner's positive acts. See Gambardella v. Kaoud, 38 Conn.App. 355, 359, . . . (1995).

The court has difficulty with NHPA's interpretation of § 7-163a. If subsection (c) of that statute is examined it says that the "owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk" shall have the same duty of care regarding snow and ice removal as the municipality had prior to any ordinance adopted pursuant to subsection (c). Given the common-law background in our state it could not be argued that there could be joint liability under subsection (c).