Investment Company of Southwest, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] It was only when the Air Force began to construct the New KAFB Fence that Investment Company could reasonably have been aware of the United States' claim to Investment Company Property previously considered to have been part of Section 36. Therefore, Investment Company's cause of action accrued at the earliest in 2006, and Investment Company's June 18, 2010 Complaint was filed well within the twelve year statute of limitations in the QTA.

In the alternative, the United States argues that the Complaint should be dismissed under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) because it fails to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(d). Section 2409a(d) requires a complaint to "set forth with particularity the nature of the right, title, or interest which the plaintiff claims in the real property [and] the circumstances under which it was acquired. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(d). The Complaint, however, states with sufficient particularity how Investment Company acquired its property and the circumstances under which this boundary dispute arose.