InVas Med. Devices v. Zimmer Biomet CMF & Thoracic, LLC
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICTS OF LAW § 187; see also Realogy Holdings Corporation v. Jongebloed, 957 F.3d 523, 532 (5th Cir. 2020) (“Texas law recognizes the ‘party autonomy rule' that parties can agree to be governed by the law of another state....[though] contractual choice-of-law provisions are not ‘unassailable' under Texas law.”) (citations omitted); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.301(a) (“[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”); Id. § 15.50.