Intrieri v. Avatex
[…] While Avatex substantially complied with Mr. Intrieri's demand, it resists producing to him, among other things, documents to which it claims attorney-client privilege. For the reasons set forth below, I conclude that, with the exception of two documents identified on the privilege log pertaining to the right of preferred holders to vote on the merger, Mr. Intrieri is entitled to examine all of the documents responsive to his Section 220 demand.

Section 220 grants directors the right to inspect a corporation's books and records "for a purpose reasonably related to the director's position as a director." 8 Del. C. § 220(d). When a director makes a Section 220 demand which is refused, a prima facie showing that he is entitled to the documents has been made, and the burden shifts to the corporation to show why this right of inspection should be denied or conditioned. Holdgreiwe v.