Intrepid Potash-New Mexico v. U.S. Dept. of Interior
[…] The Tenth Circuit has stated that "[t]he federal courts do not have the power to order competitive leasing. By law, that discretion is vested absolutely in the federal government's executive branch and not in its judiciary." Wyoming v. Lujan, 969 F.2d at 882 (emphasis added). Additionally, this Court's independent search of the relevant statutes indicates that Congress intended the BLM to have discretion in the issuance of mineral leases on public lands. Under Title 30 (Mineral Lands and Mining), Chapter 3A (Leases and Prospecting Permits), Section 274 (Lands Containing Coal or Other Minerals) of the United States Code, "[p]rospecting permits or leases may be issued in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior. . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 274 (emphasis added).