Intrepid Potash-New Mexico v. U.S. Dept. of Interior
[…] See 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(b) (d). Therefore, this Court must make its own, independent determination of standing.

Some BLM exploration licenses for federal lands give the prospector a preferential right to lease the area covered by the exploration permit in order to encourage exploration for natural resources. See Utah Int'l, Inc. v. Andrus, 488 F.Supp. 976, 984 (D. Colo. 1980). Defendants argue that this is not true in the case at hand. However, Title 30 (Mineral Lands and Mining), Chapter 3A (Leases and Prospecting Permits), Subchapter IX (Potash), Section 282 of the United States Code provides that "[u]pon showing to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Interior that valuable deposits of one of the substances enumerated in this subchapter has been discovered by the permittee within the area covered by his permit, and that such land is chiefly valuable therefore, the permittee shall be entitled to a lease for any or all of the land embraced in the prospecting permit. . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 282. Still, it does not appear that Plaintiff is currently entitled to a potash lease for Section 17 because, under the statute, Intrepid must first show that there are valuable deposits of potash to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Interior.