Intlekofer v. Div. of Labor Servs.
[…] Iowa Code section 88B.6(2)(a) provides: "An individual is not eligible to be or do any of the following unless the person obtains a license from the division: (1) A contractor or supervisor, or to work on an asbestos project."

In Intlekofer's answer, he denied that he had performed work requiring a license, and among other things asserted "the state had failed to define the duties of a supervisor."