Intlekofer v. Div. of Labor Servs.
[…] For that reason, I would affirm and conclude the commissioner's ruling was not irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.

There is no dispute Intlekofer was involved in the asbestos project at the Kenwood Elementary School in June 2007. The issue is whether his "involvement" rose to the level of requiring an asbestos license. The law provides that no person shall serve as a supervisor, or otherwise work on an asbestos project unless properly licensed. Iowa Code § 88B.6(2)(a). "Asbestos project" is defined "as an activity involving the removal or encapsulation of asbestos and affecting a building or structure." Id. § 88B.1(1). Such project also "includes the preparation of the project site and all activities through the transportation of the asbestos-containing materials off the premises," as well as "the removal or encapsulation of building materials containing asbestos from the site of a building or structure renovation, demolition, or collapse." Id. Considering this broad definition of "asbestos project," clearly the legislature intended any supervisor or worker involved in any of the activities of the project, including transportation of materials off-site, to be licensed.