Int'l Longshore & Warehouse Union v. Ictsi Or., Inc.
[…] The ILWU Entities contend that the NLRB and the Court in considering contempt only considered whether secondary boycott activities were "an object" of the conduct, but to prove damages under § 303 ICTSI must prove that secondary boycott activities "materially contributed" or were a "substantial factor" in bringing about ICTSI's loss. Mead v. Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n, Local Union No. 839, AFL-CIO, 523 F.2d 1371, 1379 (9th Cir. 1975). The ILWU Entities are conflating proving the violation of § 303(a), 29 U.S.C. § 187(a) (liability) with proving the violation of § 303(b), § 187(b) (causation and damages).

The statutory text of the two subsections of § 187 helps elucidate this issue. The first provision states: "It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 187(a). Thus, conduct that violates § 158 (b)(4), violates § 303(a).

The second provision states: "Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason [of] any violation of subsection (a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United States . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 187(b). This subsection thus requires the violation of § 303(a) to have a causal connection to the injury of the aggrieved party. It is this latter requirement that Mead addresses.