Int'l Inst. of Mgmt. v. Oganization for Econ. Coop. & Dev.
[…] Id. On June 20, 2019, the court granted defendants' motions to dismiss (ECF Nos. 19, 21) and dismissed this action without prejudice for a lack of personal jurisdiction over defendants (ECF No. 64).

Now, defendants move for the award of attorney's fees and taxable and nontaxable costs. (ECF No. 67).

II. Legal Standard

The Copyright Act provides that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof." 17 U.S.C. § 505. The court may "award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505. Section 505 grants district courts "broad leeway" in considering motion's for attorney's fees. Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1979, 1985 (2016) (quoting Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 534 (1994)).