Int'l Ins. Co. of Hannover SE v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] See id. § 82.001(4). A products liability action includes:

any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.
Id. § 82.001(2).

Under chapter 82, a non-manufacturing seller is not liable for harm caused by a product unless one of seven exceptions is established. Id. § 82.003(a). The only exception relied on by Hannover in its summary judgment response states that "[a] seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves . . . that the manufacturer of the product is . . . insolvent." Id. § 82.003(a)(7)(A). A plaintiff bringing a products liability claim against a non-manufacturing seller has the burden to establish an exception to the seller's statutory protection. See id. § 82.003(a); In re Atlas Tubular, LP, 296 S.W.3d 363, 365 (Tex.