Int'l Ins. Co. of Hannover SE v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Manchester Tank & Equip. Co. v. Engineered Controls Int'l, Inc., 311 S.W.3d 573, 575 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, pet. denied). The purpose of the statute is to protect innocent sellers by assigning responsibility for the burden of products-liability litigation to product manufacturers. Petrol. Sols., Inc. v. Head, 454 S.W.3d 482, 494 (Tex. 2014). Section 82.001(3) defines "seller" as an entity that distributes or places a product into the stream of commerce for commercial purposes. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.001(3) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). A "manufacturer" is defined as "any person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce." See id. § 82.001(4). A products liability action includes: