International Council of Shopping Centers v. Oregon Environmental Quality Commission
[…] App. at 327, n 5.

Second, petitioners assert that such a statement is necessary to insure that the agency has considered fully comments or data submitted to it, as required by ORS 183.335(3). We do not understand how such a statement would be any guarantee that the agency has carried out that obligation. We made it clear in our earlier opinion ( 27 Or. App. at 326-7) that in informal rulemaking an agency need not base its decisions on the submissions of interested parties. That is now set forth in the statute. ORS 183.335(12) states:

"Unless otherwise provided by statute, the adoption, amendment or repeal of a rule by an agency need not be based upon or supported by an evidentiary record."

Third, petitioners argue that common law which pre-dated and survived the enactment of the state Administrative Procedures Act requires such a statement. Whether there has ever been such a requirement in this state we need not determine.