International Council of Shopping Centers v. Oregon Environmental Quality Commission
[…] Petitioners' argument is closely akin to what we characterized in the earlier opinion as the "unarticulated premise" of their motion to compel supplementation of the record, i.e., "that the factual basis for administrative rules must appear in the record of the rulemaking proceeding." 27 Or. App. at 325.

The challenged rules are those of the Environmental Quality Commission regarding "indirect sources," Oregon Administrative Rules 340-20-100 through 340-20-135.

ORS 183.400 provides in relevant part:

"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.

"(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law.