Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 1651 v. Town of North Kingstown
[…] Sec. 28-9.1-3(3).
Section 28-9.1-7 mandates that "[i]n the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration."

A


Waiver

The Town preliminarily argues that the Union, in failing to submit any unresolved issues to arbitration, has waived their right to the sole remedy provided under the FFAA and therefore, that the Town may unilaterally implement any changes by ordinance.