Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 1651 v. Town of North Kingstown
[…] We have acknowledged that in ascertaining and effectuating that legislative intent, "the plain statutory language" itself serves as "the best indicator." DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Co., 26 A.3d 585, 616 (R.I. 2011) (quoting State v. Santos, 870 A.2d 1029, 1032 (R.I. 2005)). When that statutory language is "clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." State v. Gordon, 30 A.3d 636, 638 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Tanner v. Town Council of East Greenwich, 880 A.2d 784, 796 (R.I. 2005))."
Id. Section 28-9.1-7 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In the event that the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities are unable, within thirty (30) days from and including the date of their first meeting, to reach an agreement on a contract, any and all unresolved issues shall be submitted to arbitration."
The Town asserts that, because unresolved issues have yet to be submitted to arbitration, the Union has waived its right to do so because the thirty (30) day time limit has concluded.