Interstate Indemnity Company v. Ulven
[…] Interstate originally sought summary judgment on both of these grounds, but Interstate subsequently conceded that whether Ulven acted with the intent to deceive Interstate is a disputed issue of fact that must be resolved by a jury. Interstate continues to argue, though, that it is entitled to summary judgment because the information that was concealed from Interstate increased the risk of loss.

a. Application of Minn. Stat. § 60A.08

Minnesota law limits the circumstances under which an insurance policy may be voided because the insured provided inaccurate information to the insurer:

No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.

Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 [hereinafter "§ 60A.08"]. Under this statute, then, an insurer may void a policy on the basis of an unintentional misrepresentation only if the matter misrepresented increased the risk of loss. Preferred Risk Mut. Ins. Co. v.