Interstate Foods, Inc. v. Lehmann
[…] Ex. A at 25:20-25, 26:2-11.) The plaintiff offers no evidence to the contrary.

The plaintiff does not dispute that the checks were issued in accordance with the standard business practice of Lehmann Meats and does not deny that the checks contained Lehmann's signature stamp. (Pl.'s 56.1 Stmt. ¶¶ 7-8.) In responding to the statement of undisputed facts, the plaintiff states that the check was stamped with Lehmann's signature stamp, but that this "constitutes a valid signature." (Pl.'s 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 8.) Although a stamp could fall under the statutory definition of a "signature" according to Article 3 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, that does not change the outcome of the Court's analysis under a claim for fraud. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-401(2) ("A signature is made by use of any name . . . or by any word or mark used in lieu of a written signature."); see also N.Y. Genr. Constr. Law § 46 ("The term signature includes any memorandum, mark or sign, written, printed, stamped . . . or otherwise placed upon any instrument or writing with intent to execute or authenticate such instrument or writing.").