INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENG. v. ES H
[…] Mich. Family Res., 475 F.3d at 753.

The court finds no basis for vacating the arbitrator's award. In his analysis, the arbitrator first addressed the issue concerning the Company's failure to participate in the arbitration hearing. He relied on the policies and procedure from the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service ("FMCS"), under which he had been selected by the parties. In his decision, the arbitrator quoted from section 1404.13 of the FMCS arbitration policies and procedures which deals with the conduct of hearings and which provides in pertinent part:

All proceedings conducted by the arbitrators shall be in conformity with the contractual obligations of the parties. . . . The conduct of the arbitration proceeding is under the arbitrator's jurisdiction and control, and the arbitrator's decision shall be based upon the evidence and testimony presented at the hearing or otherwise incorporated in the record of the proceeding. The arbitrator may, unless prohibited by law, proceed in the absence of any party who, after due notice, fails to be present or to obtain a postponement. An award rendered in an ex parte proceeding of this nature must be based upon evidence presented to the arbitrator.
29 C.F.R. § 1404.13; see also Mach. Movers, Riggers Mach. Erectors Union Local 136 v.