International Motorcars v. Sullivan
[…] In conducting research on this issue, the court reviewed the legislative history of P.A. 00-99 to determine what factors motivated the legislature to classify state marshals as independent contractors. Based on the legislative history, the court finds that the classification of independent contractor was based on a desire to preserve competition, as well as creativity, among state marshals and was unrelated to the issue of sovereign immunity currently before the court. See, e.g., 43 S. Proc., Pt. 5, 2000 Sess., p. 84.

General Statutes § 6-38a provides in relevant part: "`state marshal' means a qualified deputy sheriff incumbent on June 30, 2000, under section 6-38 or appointed pursuant to section 6-38b who shall have authority to provide legal execution and, service of process in the counties in this state pursuant to section 6-38 as an independent contractor compensated on a fee for service basis . . ."

Second, the court must ascertain whether the suit concerns a matter in which the defendant represents the state. As previously discussed, the state marshal commission oversees and regulates the activities of state marshals.