Int'l Longshore & Warehouse Union v. Solis
[…] BACKGROUND

I. Legal background

The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 ("USERRA"), 38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq., entitles eligible returning servicemembers to accrued seniority and the rights and benefits that come with seniority. USERRA makes it unlawful for an employer to deny an individual employment, reemployment, promotion, or any benefit of employment on the basis of membership or participation in the uniformed services. Id. § 4311(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191 ("As a general rule, the employee is entitled to reemployment in the job position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service. This position is known as the escalator position. . . . . The escalator principle requires that the employee be reemployed in a position that reflects with reasonable certainty the pay, benefits, seniority, and other job perquisites, that he or she would have attained if not for the period of service.").