International Investors v. Fairfield Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] When reviewing a site plan, a commission also acts administratively. However, in the site plan review process, a commission has no independent discretion, beyond determining whether the plan complies with applicable regulations. Kosinski v. Lawlor, 177 Conn. 420, 427 (1979); Allied Plywood, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 2 Conn.App. 506, 512 (1984).

The filing of a site plan, in accordance with Section 8-3(g)(1) of the General Statutes is permissive. The statute states that a commission "may require" a site plan.

Section 8-3c(b) of the General Statutes mandates that a public hearing take place when an application for a special permit is submitted for approval. The statute provides:

The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission ... shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit ... as provided in section 8-2 ...

No comparable statute applies to site plans.

The Defendant, Fairfield Commons, LLC, maintains that SMG Associates, Ltd. v. Town Plan and Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 331 (1989), a Fairfield case, supports its claim that the coastal site plan and special permit should be viewed as a single, inseparable approval.

This claim is not well taken.

In SMG Associates, the parties stipulated, in the trial court, that an application for a special permit includes the submission of a site plan, which is inseparable from the requirement to secure a special permit. Therefore, the court found, there was no factual basis in the record to distinguish the special permit and the site plan. SMG Associates, Ltd. v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, supra, 336.