International Investors v. Fairfield Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Therefore, this appeal must be sustained, to the extent that it challenges the extension of the approved special permit voted by the Defendant, Fairfield Town Plan and Zoning Commission.

SUSTAINING APPEAL DOES NOT INVALIDATE SPECIAL PERMIT ISSUED TO FAIRFIELD COMMONS, LLC

Although the action of the Fairfield Town Plan and Zoning Commission, to the extent that it extended the approval of the special permit, is invalid, that does not mean that the special permit has been extinguished as a matter of law.

Section 8-3d of the General Statutes, which applies to variances and special permits, but does not apply to site plans, reads:

No variance, special permit or special exception granted ... shall be effective until a copy thereof ... containing a description of the premises to which it relates and specifying the nature of such variance, special permit or special exception ... is recorded in the land records of the town in which such premises are located. The town clerk shall index the same in the grantor’s index under the name of the then record owner ...

Special permits, like variances, attach to the property, and run with the land.