International Data Systems v. City of Middletown
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) R R Pool Home Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 43 Conn. App. 563, 569-70, 684 A.2d 1207 (1996). The concepts of aggrievement and standing are intended to protect plaintiffs who have "more than an abstract interest in the property or the issue. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 570 (holding that a lessee who contracted to purchase property during an appeal regarding that property was aggrieved and had standing in that appeal).

In relevant part, General Statutes § 8-132 states, "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may . . . apply to the superior court . . . for a review of such statement of compensation. . . ." To be aggrieved, a party must have a legal interest in the property which is the subject of the appeal and must sustain that interest throughout the course of the appeal.Craig v. Maher, 174 Conn. 8, 9, 381 A.2d 531 (1977).

The City relies to a large extent on Goldfeld v.