Intern. Minerals Chemical v. Heitkamp
[…] At one time § 57-38-01.3(1)(c), N.D.C.C., allowed the taxable income of a corporation to be:

"c. Reduced by the amount of federal income taxes, but not social security and self-employment taxes, plus income taxes of foreign countries, paid or accrued as the case may be during the applicable tax year, adjusted by any federal or foreign tax refunds, to the extent that such taxes were paid or accrued upon income which becomes a part of the North Dakota taxable income."

The deduction for foreign income taxes was repealed by the Legislature in 1975. See 1975 N.D.Sess.Laws Ch. 535 § 1. See also 1979 N.D.Sess.Laws Ch. 605 § 1 (amending § 57-38-01.3(1)(d) to require that a corporation's taxable income be "[i]ncreased by the amount of any income taxes, including income taxes of foreign countries, or franchise or privilege taxes measured by income, to the extent that such taxes were deducted to determine federal taxable income.")

IMC asserts that F.W. Woolworth Co. v. Taxation and Revenue Department of New Mexico, 458 U.S. 354, 102 S.Ct. 3128, 73 L.Ed.2d 819 (1982), holds a state cannot constitutionally tax the foreign dividend "gross-up."