Interior Partitions, Inc. v. Bay Commercial Construction, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

A trial court has wide discretion in determining who is the prevailing party in a contractual action, and we will not overturn that determination unless the trial court abused its discretion. (Hunt v. Fahnestock (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 628, 633; Krueger v. Bank of America (1983) 145 Cal.App.3d 204, 217.)

The subcontracts between Bay and Interior state that "[i]n any dispute resolution between the parties, the prevailing party shall be entitled . . . to recover its costs of participation, including attorney[] . . . fees." The section 7108.5 penalty statute states that "[i]n any action for the collection of funds [progress payments] wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney[] fees and costs." Both Bay and Interior asked for attorney fees in this action.

On the prevailing party issue, Interior argued at trial that it had sued Bay for breach of contract for $15,319.66. It was only because of this suit that Bay paid Interior this sum.