Interior Environments v. WA445 Assoc.
[…] Specifically, because the defendant is a limited liability company, two alternatives for commencing the action were available to the plaintiff, i.e., General Statutes §§ 34-105 and 52-57(c). See McGill v. Colchester Dental Group, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 08 5007464 (January 21, 2009, Abrams, J.) ( 47 Conn. L. Rptr. 77, 77-78). The plaintiff choose to commence the action by serving the process on the defendant's registered agent for service of process, which is the alternative provided for by General Statutes § 34-105. That statute provides in relevant part: "(a) Any process . . . in connection with any action . . . required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company which is subject to the provisions of section 34-104, may be served upon the limited liability company's statutory agent for service by any proper officer . . . by leaving a true and attested copy of the process . . . with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state . . . (d) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process . . . required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law." General Statutes § 34-105.

General Statutes § 52-57 provides one such alternative.