Interior Environments v. WA445 Assoc.
[…] On June 19, 2009, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss in which it argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's action because the plaintiff failed to commence the action and to file the notice of lis pendens within one year of the date it perfected the lien, as required by § 49-39.

Section 49-39 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint . . . and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded . . . Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period . . . without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law . . ." (Emphasis added.)