Intergroup Corp. v. Equinox Business Credit Corp.
[…] (3) violations of N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-47 by Craig and EquiFin (state law fraud claim);

Although plaintiffs cite N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-47 as the basis for their state law securities fraud claim, it appears that N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-52 actually establishes the prohibition on making "any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstance under which they are made, not misleading." Further, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-71(c) creates a civil cause of action against persons who, in connection with the sale or purchase of a security, make "any untrue statement of material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Therefore, this Court will address the state law fraud claim under N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-52.

(4) violations of N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-71(d) (state control person claim);

(5) breach of contract by EquiFin;

(6) common law fraud on the part of EquiFin and Craig;