Intergroup Corp. v. Equinox Business Credit Corp.
[…] Specifically, in their complaint and request for an order to show cause, plaintiffs allege:

(1) violations of § 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5 by EquiFin and Walter "Chip" Craig, Jr. ("Craig") (fraud claim);

(2) violations of § 20(a) of the Exchange Act by Craig, Allen H. Vogel ("Vogel"), and Daniel T. Murphy ("Murphy") (control person claim);

(3) violations of N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-47 by Craig and EquiFin (state law fraud claim);

Although plaintiffs cite N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-47 as the basis for their state law securities fraud claim, it appears that N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-52 actually establishes the prohibition on making "any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstance under which they are made, not misleading." Further, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 49:3-71(c) creates a civil cause of action against persons who, in connection with the sale or purchase of a security, make "any untrue statement of material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the