Interfaith League of Devotees v. Kumaravelan
[…] N-PCL § 510 governs the disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of not-for-profit corporations. N-PCL § 510(3) requires that a Type B or Type C Not-For-Profit Corporation obtain leave of the Supreme Court before disposing of all or substantially all of its assets. Not-For-Profit Corporation Law ("N-PCL") § 511(a) provides:

A corporation required by law to obtain leave of court to sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all its assets, shall present a verified petition to the supreme court of the judicial district, or the county court of the county, wherein the corporation has its office or principal place of carrying out the purposes for which it was formed, (emphasis added).

The remainder of N-PCL § 511 sets forth certain information which must be included in the petition, the standard that a Court should use in assessing the merits of an application, and the general procedural framework for bringing a petition.

RCL § 12(1) clearly requires a religious corporation to obtain leave of court to sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five yearsany of its real property. Church of God of Prospect Plaza v. Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist, 54 N.Y.2d 742, 743-44 (1981); Soho Center for Arts and Educ. v. Church of St. Anthony of Padua, 146 A.D.2d 407, 411 (1st Dept. 1989).