Interfaith League of Devotees v. Kumaravelan
[…] The two former Board members, Ronald Nay and Ketan Patel, both unequivocally state that they "were present at the Board meetings when these leases were approved." Affidavit of Ronald Nay at ¶ 4; Affidavit of Ketan Patel at § 4.

However, there is not a triable issue of fact with respect to whether Interfaith petitioned for and obtained Supreme Court approval of the leases as required by RCL § 12(1). That statute provides:

A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law as that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of subsection one of section two-b of this chapter, except that a religious corporation may execute a purchase money mortgage or a purchase money security agreement creating a security interest in personal property purchased by it without obtaining leave of the court therefor, (emphasis added).

N-PCL § 510 governs the disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of not-for-profit corporations.