B.T. v. Appeal of B.S.
[…] To summarize, therefore, the juvenile court issued a protective order in favor of L.B. after Mother's alleged aggressive behavior toward L.B. shortly after the May 2, 2019 permanency hearing. The court relied on 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301 and 6351 of the Juvenile Act, but did not offer specifics as to how either subsection authorizes entry of a protective order. Regardless, Mother does not challenge the trial court's authority to enter the protective order. Mother's Brief at 9 (Summary of the Argument). She challenges entry of the order ex parte and without creation of a record. Id.

Section 6301(a)(4) provides that one Act's purposes is to "provide means through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and enforced." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(4). Section 6351 governs a variety of issues related to the disposition of a dependent child. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351.

The trial court relied on In re M.B., 869 A.2d 542 (Pa.