B.T. v. Appeal of B.S.
[…] Id. at 3. The trial court conducted a hearing at which the defendants were counseled but not permitted to call and cross-examine witnesses. Id. at 4. The court believed no development of evidence was necessary because the events in question occurred in its presence, in accord with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(3). Id. at 4-5. This Court reversed the trial court, reasoning that the trial court relied on the testimony of a court officer, and thus it was not sufficiently clear that the disturbance took place "in the presence of the court" in accord with § 4132(3). Id. at 5.

Section 4132(3) provides:

The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases:


[...]

(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 4132(3).