Intercontinental Hotels Grp. v. Utah Labor Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, we review the first determination without deference, and the second determination with deference.

Jex v. Utah Labor Comm’n , 2013 UT 40, ¶ 15, 306 P.3d 799.

Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Analysis

¶7 IHG argues that the Labor Commission erred when it determined that Ms. Wilson was entitled to workers’ compensation benefits under Utah Code section 34A-2-401 (workers’ compensation statute). This statute entitles an employee to workers’ compensation benefits if the employee "is injured ... by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment." The workers’ compensation statute includes two requirements that are relevant to this case: the accident must (1) arise out of Ms. Wilson’s employment with IHG, and (2) occur in the course of her employment with IHG. IHG argues that the accident did not arise out of Ms.