Intercommunity Justice & Peace Centre v. Norman
[…] Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. , 274 F.3d 377, 399 (6th Cir. 2001) (finding that a group of plaintiffs could challenge an ordinance's "judicial review provisions" even before seeking the permits that were the subject of the ordinance).

Id. Plaintiffs' arguments are well taken.

The Ohio Revised Code requires a minor to have completed a driver's education course before she receives a driver's license, not before she receives a temporary instruction permit. Ohio Rev. Code § 4507.21(B)(1) ("Each person under eighteen years of age applying for a driver's license issued in this state shall present satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed....[a driver education course]."). Because K.I.A. does not have a co-signer who can present the documents required by the BMV co-signer policy, she is unable to obtain a temporary permit, the required first step for a minor who wishes to obtain a driver's license. Ohio Rev.