Interasco (Geneva) SA, Inc. v. Otan Investments, LLC
[…] Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 537 U.S. 79, 83, 84, 123 S. Ct. 588, 154 L. Ed. 2d 491 (2002). While a strong public policy favoring arbitration is recognized under both federal and Washington law, arbitration is a matter of contract, and a party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which he has not agreed to so submit. Howsam, 537 U.S. at 83.

The record contains a certificate of cancellation showing that Otan I ceased to exist as an LLC on November 13, 2006. RCW 25.15.070(2)(c) ("A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company's certificate of formation."); Chadwick Farms Owners Ass'n v. FHC, LLC, 166 Wn.2d 178, 194-95, 207 P.3d 1251 (2009). Once the company is canceled, as opposed to dissolved, it can no longer prosecute or defend suits; it no longer exists as a legal entity.