INTER-MED, INC. v. ASI MEDICAL, INC.
[…] Section 801.05(4) of the Wisconsin statutes also authorizes personal jurisdiction based on an act committed outside this state if the plaintiff can satisfy either of the two additional requirements imposed by the statute. Relative to these requirements, the facts show that no "[s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of" defendant McPeek, as he has no meaningful connections to Wisconsin that would have allowed for such activities. Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a). Similarly, the facts show that no "[p]roducts, materials or things processed, serviced or manufactured by [defendant McPeek] were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of trade." Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(b). Accordingly, § 801.05(4) does not authorize personal jurisdiction over defendant McPeek.

Finally, § 801.05(1)(d) provides for general personal jurisdiction over a defendant where that defendant's contacts with this state are "substantial and not isolated."