Inter-City Foods v. Kosydar
[…] However, as to this appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals to the Court of Appeals, it is an appeal on questions of law and R.C. 2505.01 provides that this includes the weight and sufficiency of the evidence. The statutes in R.C. Chapter 2505, being general appeals' statutes making provisions, inter alia, for appeals from the findings and orders of the administrative officers or commissions when provided by law, and R.C. 5717.04, setting forth the requirements for an appeal from the Board of Tax Appeals, are in pari materia. Therefore, if possible, their provisions should be reconciled. See Trotwood Trailers v. Evatt (1943), 142 Ohio St. 197.

R.C. 2505.01:
"(B) `Appeal on questions of law' means a review of a cause upon questions of law including the weight and sufficiency of the evidence."