Intel Corp. v. Rais
[…] (Mot. TRO, Dkt. 9, at 12). The specific documents that Intel's forensic examiners were able to identify are listed in an appendix submitted to the Court. (See MD5 Hash Values, Dkt. 9-3, at 24-32). --------

Misappropriation under both federal and Texas law means (A) "acquisition" of a trade secret by a person "who knows or has means to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means," or (B) "disclosure or use of a trade secret," without consent, by a person who used "improper means" to acquire the trade secret." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3). "Improper means . . . includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(2).