Integrity Sales & Serv., Inc. v. Crabbe
[…] Ind. Code § 35-43-5-5(c). The statute also provides that the name, residence, business, or mailing address on the check provide prima facie evidence as to the identity of the maker of the check. Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1 creates a civil action arising from this criminal behavior, Lambert v. Yellowbird, Inc., 496 N.E.2d 406, 408 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986), but a criminal conviction is not a condition precedent to recovery. Excel Industries, Inc. v. Signal Capital Corp, 574 N.E.2d 946 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991).

Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1, which describes damages recoverable in a multitude of civil actions, governs recovery under the Indiana Check Deception statute. The damages statute allows for the recovery of an amount "not to exceed three (3) times: (A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss . . . (2) The costs of the action; [and] (3) a reasonable attorney's fee." Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1(1)-(3). The statute also allows a plaintiff to recover "(4) [a]ctual travel expenses that are not otherwise reimbursed . . . (5) a reasonable amount to compensate the person suffering loss for time, (6) actual direct and indirect expenses incurred by the person suffering loss to compensate employees . . . [and] (7) all other reasonable costs of collection." Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1(4)-(7).

The decision to award damages in excess of actual damages is left to the discretion of the trial court and there is no absolute entitlement to an award of treble damages. See Schrenger v. Caesars Ind., 825 N.E.2d 879, 884 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), see also White v.