Integon General Insurance Corporation v. Bartkowiak
[…] ADP and Mr. Bartkowiak further assert that exclusion 9(d) governs who is covered while "loading or unloading . . . property by anyone who is not your employee. . . ." [Entry #1-2, at 15] (emphasis supplied). They continue by arguing that the necessity for Exclusion 9(d) implies coverage for loading and unloading the vehicle and that this seeming inconsistency renders the policy ambiguous thereby necessitating a denial of the Plaintiff's Rule 12(c) motion. In addition, Ms. Wyatt argues that Exclusion 9(d) violates § 38-77-140(A) because it is inconsistent with language in that statute requiring that the Policy "contain[] a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-140(A) (2009).

First, the Policy does include language insuring the "insured" against loss from liability because the Policy's declarations make it clear that ADP is the insured. [Entry #1-2, at 2-7].