Intagio Trading Network Inc. v. Perkins
[…] Hu held that the trial court lost jurisdiction to reinstate the plaintiff’s complaint after it was voided by the court clerk pursuant to section 411.20 for the plaintiff’s failure to pay the filing fees. Once plaintiff failed to pay the fee within the 20-day time limitation of that section, the court lost jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s complaint and could only void the complaint. Nor did the court have authority to reinstate the complaint under section 473, because that section cannot provide relief for jurisdictional errors such as the failure to timely pay filing fees pursuant to section 411.20. (Hu, at pp. 1269-1270.) The filing fee provisions of section 411.20 apply to the defendant, as well as to the plaintiff. “If an adverse party, or a person acting on behalf of the adverse party, tenders a check for a required filing fee that is later returned without payment, the procedures in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall apply.” (§ 411.20, subd. (d).) However, no case cited by the parties addresses the question of the court’s ability to grant relief under section 473, subdivision (b), where the defendant, rather than the plaintiff, fails to timely pay the filing fee.