Intagio Trading Network Inc. v. Perkins
[…] Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. . . .”

As to appellant Loretta Perkins, the question of service is somewhat closer. “Section 415.20, subdivisions (a) and (b) authorize substitute service of process in lieu of personal delivery. Statutes governing substitute service shall be ‘liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold jurisdiction if actual notice has been received by the defendant . . . [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Ellard v. Conway, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 544.) Section 415.20, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section . . . 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address . . ., at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”

Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s implied finding that the two attempts to serve Loretta at the residence constituted “reasonable diligence” in the circumstances. By personally serving Alton Perkins at appellants’ apartment and informing him of the contents of the process, the process server substantially complied with the portion of the statute allowing service “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode . . . .” (§ 415.20, subd. (b).) The only question is whether the numerical mistake on the apartment number prevented compliance with the balance of the statute which requires that service be completed by “mailing a copy of the summons and the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” (§ 415.20, subd. (b).)

The trial court could conclude on these facts that there was substantial compliance with the statute in these circumstances.