Intagio Trading Network Inc. v. Perkins
[…] In such a case the service may be made by merely depositing the process in some appropriate place where it would be most likely to come to the attention of the person being served.’ [Citation.]” (Crescendo Corp. v. Shelted, Inc. (1968) 267 Cal.App.2d 209, 212.)

Clearly, as to appellant Alton Perkins, personal service was effected through substantial compliance with section 415.10, which provides in relevant part: “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. . . .”

As to appellant Loretta Perkins, the question of service is somewhat closer. “Section 415.20, subdivisions (a) and (b) authorize substitute service of process in lieu of personal delivery.