Insurance Co. of North Am. v. San Juan Excursions, Inc.
[…] The Court does not reach the issue of LHWCA coverage in connection with this motion.

No court has discussed whether the OALJ has jurisdiction to adjudicate this type of dispute between an insurer and its insured. Indeed, very few courts — none in the Ninth Circuit — have explicitly addressed the scope of 33 U.S.C. § 919(a)'s language regarding the OALJ's "full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of [a] claim." However, out-of-circuit case law supports the proposition that an ALJ has subject matter jurisdiction over contractual disputes that are integral to the determination of compensation liability.

2. Case Law Regarding "questions in respect of [a] claim."