Insurance Co. of North Am. v. San Juan Excursions, Inc.
[…] Temp. Employment Servs. v. Trinity Marine Group, Inc., 261 F.3d 456, 464 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing, inter alia, 33 U.S.C. §§ 932, 935-36); see also Marshall, 510 F. Supp. at 36 (insurance carriers are "scrutinized" in an effort to provide certain and absolute protection).

Claims are initially filed with a DOL District Director, 33 U.S.C. § 919(a), and disputes requiring a hearing are subsequently referred to Administrative Law Judges ("ALJs").See id. at § 919(c)-(d). ALJs are vested with "[a]ll powers, duties, and responsibilities" formerly vested in deputy commissioners, id. at § 919(d), which include the "full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such claim." Id. at § 919(a) (emphasis added). "Such claim" refers to "a claim for compensation." See id.

District directors were formerly known as deputy commissioners. See 20 C.F.R. § 701.301(a)(7) (substituting the term "district director" for "deputy commissioner").