Instrumentation Tec. v. Beacon Insurance
[…] Because the policy at issue here was written after April 1, 1986, there is no question that Beacon's filing obligation with respect to the exclusionary endorsement was satisfied.

In addition, we believe ITI misinterprets the underlying purpose of R.C. 3937.03(H) when it argues that a specific filing with the Department of Insurance to automatically provide certain coverage controls over any contrary endorsement included in a policy. R.C. 3937.03(H) states that "[n]o insurer shall make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with filings which are in effect for said insurer as provided in sections 3937.01 to 3937.17 of the Revised Code." This section in no way requires any sort of mandatory coverage; nor does it prohibit an insurer from excluding certain coverages from a general policy.