Salt Inst. v. Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] Pollution Control Board, 37 Ill. App. 3d 264, 276 (1976) ("Legislative facts are facts which do not concern any particular individual; they typically involve expert opinions, predictions, forecasts and estimates concerning present or future, rather than past, events. They are the type of facts utilized by a legislative or quasi-legislative body in the course of exercising discretion and formulating policy for the governance of future conduct.").

¶ 36 The Board has authority to promulgate water quality standards applicable to all dischargers who discharge into Illinois waters. 415 ILCS 5/5 et seq. (West 2012). In promulgating regulations, the Board is governed by section 27 of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/27 (West 2012). Section 27 of the Act provides:

"(a) The Board may adopt substantive regulations as described in this Act. Any such regulations may make different provisions as required by circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different geographical areas; may apply to sources outside this State causing, contributing to, or threatening
environmental damage in Illinois; may make special provision for alert and abatement standards and procedures respecting occurrences or emergencies of pollution or on other short-term conditions constituting an acute danger to health or to the environment; and may include regulations specific to individual persons or sites. In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.


* * *

(b) Except as provided below and in Section 28.2, before the adoption of any proposed rules not relating to administrative procedures within the Agency or the Board, or amendment to existing rules not relating to administrative procedures within the Agency or the Board, the Board shall:

(1) request that the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity conduct a study of the economic impact of
the proposed rules. The Department may within 30 to 45 days of such request produce a study of the economic impact of the proposed rules.