Salt Inst. v. Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] Granite City Division of National Steel Co., 155 Ill. 2d at 181. This has been interpreted to mean that "the Board is only required to 'consider' or 'weigh carefully' the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of compliance with proposed regulations in the rulemaking process." Id. Such an interpretation is "bolstered by the provision of the Act that requires courts to liberally construe its terms and provisions in order to achieve its stated purpose." Id.; 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (West 2012) ("The terms and provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this Act***."). In this regard, the Act specifically provides:

"It is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically described in later sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment, and to assure that adverse effects
upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them." 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2012).