Salt Inst. v. Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] ¶ 24 Analysis

¶ 25 Standing

¶ 26 The Board argues that this appeal should be dismissed because the Salt Institute lacks standing to seek judicial review of the chloride standards. We begin by addressing this standing question, which is a question of law that we review de novo. Wexler v. Wirtz Corp., 211 Ill. 2d 18, 23 (2004). A lack of standing is an affirmative defense; therefore, the Board has the burden to plead and prove lack of standing. Greer v. Illinois Housing Development Authority, 122 Ill. 2d 462, 494 (1988).

¶ 27 Section 29(a) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) states: "[a]ny person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition for review under Section 41 of this

Act." 415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2012); see also Illinois State Chamber of Commerce v. Pollution Control Board, 49 Ill. App. 3d 954, 956 (1977). "Section 29 has been directed to pre-enforcement challenges to substantive regulations by persons adversely affected or threatened by the regulation."