Installed Building Solutions v. Allenburg
[…] Arlandson v. Humphrey, 224 Minn. 49, 55, 27 N.W.2d 819, 823 (1947) (quotation omitted). "[P]rior to consideration of legislative history, a determination that [the section in question] is ambiguous is necessary." Phelps v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 537 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 1995).

Minn. Stat. § 514.03, subd. 2, limits, or "caps," the total dollar amount for subcontractor mechanics' liens on a property where, as here, prelien notice is required under Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a) (2008). It states:


Every person who contributes to the improvement of real property so as to be entitled to a lien . . . except a party under direct contract with the owner must, as a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim or lien, cause to be given to the owner . . . not later than 45 days after the lien claimant has first furnished labor, skill or materials for the improvement, a written notice. . . .

Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a) (2008).

With respect to any contract or improvement as to which notice is required by section 514.011, the lien shall be as follows:

(a) If the contribution is made under a contract with the owner and for an agreed price, the lien as against the owner shall be for the sum agreed upon;

(b) In all other cases, it shall be for the reasonable value of the work done, and of the skill, material, and machinery furnished. Provided, however:

(c) The total sum of all liens, whether the contribution is made under a contract with the owner or otherwise, shall not exceed the total of said contract price plus the contract price or reasonable value of any additional contract or contracts between the owner and the contractor or additional work ordered by the owner, less the total of the following:

(i) Payment made by the owner or the owner's agent to the contractor prior to receiving any notice prescribed by section 514.011, subdivision 2;

(ii) Payments made by the owner or the owner's agent to discharge any lien claims as authorized by section 514.07; and

(iii) Payments made by the owner or the owner's agent pursuant to presentation of valid lien waivers from persons or companies contributing to the improvement who have previously given the notice required by section 514.011, subdivision 2.

Minn. Stat. § 514.03, subd. 2 (emphasis added).