Insley v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Edgecombe, 384 Md. 606, 620 (2005)) (other citations omitted). “That duty, stated more fully, is to exercise the degree of care or skill expected of a reasonably competent health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.” Crise, 212 Md.App. at 521 (citing Shilkret v. Annapolis Emergency Hosp. Assoc., 276 Md. 187, 200 (1975) (“a physician is under a duty to use that degree of care and skill which is expected of a reasonably competent practitioner in the same class to which he belongs, acting in the same or similar circumstances.”); MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-2A-02 (“[T]he health care provider is not liable for the payment of damages unless it is established that the care given by the health care provider is not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience ....”)).

Ordinarily, “when a health care provider-patient relationship exists, the ‘duty of care' issue is not whether any duty exists but the nature and scope of the duty.”