Insight Psychology & Addiction, Inc. v. City of Costa Mesa
[…] Under the FHA, it is illegal to “discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of-- (A) that buyer or renter . . . or (C) any person associated with that buyer or renter.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(f)(1)(A)-(C). Discrimination also includes a “refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f)(3)(B).

“Person” includes “one or more individuals and corporations, partnerships, [and] associations . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3602 (d). Likewise, “dwelling” means “any building, structure, or portion therefore which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b). Under the FHA, handicap does not include “current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21)” and means “(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).

The FEHA provides that “the opportunity to seek, obtain, and hold housing without discrimination because of . . . disability. . . is hereby recognized as and declared to be a civil right.” Cal. Gov. Code § 12921(b).