Insight Psychology & Addiction, Inc. v. City of Costa Mesa
[…] Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Washington, 965 F.3d 945, 954 n.5 (9th Cir. 2020) (quoting Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 295 (1985)). A successful Section 504 claim “requires a showing that (1) the plaintiff is an individual with a disability; (2) [the plaintiff] is otherwise qualified to receive the benefit; (3) [the plaintiff] was denied the benefits of the program solely by reason of . . . disability; and (4) the program receives federal financial assistance.” Id. at 954 (citing Updike v. Multnomah Cnty., 870 F.3d 939, 949 (9th Cir. 2017); see also 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)). Disability is defined the same way as in the ADA. See 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(B) (“[F]or purposes of sections 701, 711, and 712 of this title and subchapters II, IV, V, and VII, the meaning given it in section 12102 of Title 42.”) The Ninth Circuit has explained, that while “a private plaintiff must show intentional discrimination under the statutes modeled after Title VI, . . . [courts] interpret this requirement ‘somewhat more broadly' for Rehabilitation Act claims in light of that statute's purpose.”