Insalaco v. Anne Arundel Co. Pub. Schs.
[…] The state law provision on which Plaintiff relies is identified only as "Maryland Rule 20-606" in many of Plaintiff's filings. (E.g., Compl. ¶ 46.) The Court presumes that Plaintiff intended to refer to a Maryland statutory provision, Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606(a) (LexisNexis 2009), which prohibits, among other things, "discharge . . . [of] any individual . . . because of . . . disability" and "fail[ure] or refus[al] to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee." Id. § 20-606(a)(1)(i), (a)(4). Section 20-606 was enacted in 2009 and is "new language without substantive change derived from former Art. 49B, § 16(a) through (f)." Id. § 20-606 Revisor's Note (Acts 2009, ch. 120). Contrary to Defendant's apparent position (e.g., Def.'s Reply Supp. Mot. Summ.