Ins. Co. of the W. v. United Sec. Bank
[…] As a party to the general indemnity agreement, ICW had a direct action against Sanger II and the other indemnitors for any breach of that agreement; subrogation to another's rights was not necessary. Bank was not a party to the general indemnity agreement, so there were no rights against Bank arising out of that agreement to which ICW could have been subrogated.

Section 2847 provides: "If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; but the surety has no claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have been benefited by his act, except as prescribed by the next section." Section 2848 provides: "A surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended, and also to require all his co-sureties to contribute thereto, without